Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris. English names: Capybara. Spanish and local names: Chigüire, Chigüiro, Carpincho, Capibara. Learn more about the Capybara – with amazing Capybara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Abstract. We examined the histology of testes of capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) and the relationship among mass of testes, body mass, and the ratio.
|Published (Last):||8 September 2006|
|PDF File Size:||7.50 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.39 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
To help absorb more proteins and vitamins from their food, Capybaras are autocoprofagous, which means they eat their own poop; something that gives them the extra gut flora they need for a better digestion. Despite this, the capybara is still often killed illegally, and capybara meat is commonly found in rural markets throughout Amazonia 9. However, they occupy a range of habitats, including dry forest, scrub, and grasslands throughout South America.
Retrieved on December 17, American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. Capybara biology The capybara is an efficient grazer, able to crop the short, dry grasses left at the end hydrovhaeris the tropical dry season 3.
They are excellent swimmers, and can remain completely submerged for up to five minutes,  an ability they use to evade predators. The capybara inhabits a variety of lowland habitats close to water, ranging from rivers and lakes in rainforest, to marshes, brackish wetlands, swamps, and seasonally flooded grassland and savanna 2 3 4 5.
University of Chicago Press. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
The capybara often sits on its haunches like a dog, but, unlike many other rodents, is unable to hold food in its forefeet 2. Young are born after days, in litters ranging in size from 2 to 8. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. When in estrusthe female’s scent changes subtly and nearby males begin pursuit. Both before and after weaning, the young move around together in a creche, and some of the work of parenting such as suckling and watching for danger is shared among all adults in the group.
The capybara has a heavy, barrel -shaped body and short head, with reddish-brown fur on the upper part of its body that turns yellowish-brown underneath.
The IUCN lists capybaras as a species of least concern, citing its large population, large distribution, and frequent occurrence within protected areas.
Young capybaras stay with their parents’ group until they are about a year old. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
The male capybara can be distinguished from the female by the obvious, highly developed scent gland on top of the snout. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris hydrochoersu, capybarainterstitial tissueseminiferous tubulesmass of testesAmazoniaBrazil. Capybaras are strong swimmers, helped by the fact that their bodies are only slightly denser than water. Among males, there is a strict dominance hierarchy enforced by chasing and, rarely, fights. Capybaras are not considered a threatened species ;  their population is stable throughout most of their South American range, though in some areas hunting has reduced their numbers.
Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, hydrochoeruss your help!
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris | La Senda Verde Wildlife Sanctuary
Little is known about individual parental care in capybaras, but it seems that, because of the precocial state of the young and the system of cooperative parenting, the time and resources spent by each parent after birth are minimal. This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Group living appears to be extremely important to capybara survival—without a group, an individual is hydrochoerua from most grazing habitat and has no chance of finding a mate, so solitary capybaras are seldom found.
Acute phase protein response in the capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris).
Marshall Cavendish, New York. Females mark more often during the wet season when they are in estrus.
Management implications of capybara social behavior. Ryukyu brown frog Babina okinavana. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. She was being kept by a group of Christian girls that had kept her on the 5th story of a building in the town of Hydrofhaeris. They can be found in many areas in zoos and parks and may live for 12 years in captivity.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. Journal of Mammalogy Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Revista Brasileira de Zoologia.
They seem to be just as at home in the water as on land. Older adults had testes with larger volumes of interstitial tissue and narrower diameters of seminiferous tubules than younger adults. Copulation occurs in the water and typically lasts only a few seconds, but a female usually copulates several times per estrus period.
This, in addition to the location of the eyes, ears, and nostrils on top of the head, make capybaras well-suited to semi-aquatic life. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris capybara Facebook.